Saturday , February 24 2018
Home / Tips / 3 Steps on How to Apply Online for an unsponsored Oman tourist visa

3 Steps on How to Apply Online for an unsponsored Oman tourist visa

Royal Oman police (ROP) has put out a three-step explainer on how one can apply for an unsponsored tourist visa to the Sultanate.

In the first step to submitting an application, one must first visit the ROP website (www.rop.gov.om), fill in the required form according to your travel documents, and attach the documents for your Visa.

Secondly, make your payment. “Your fees can be paid by credit card through a Global Payment Gateway. This has been officially certified by the Sultanate of Oman,” according to ROP.

Once your payment has gone through, you’ll finally “receive an email of your application”.

Back in October 2017, in a statement posted online, Royal Oman Police listed the 25 countries and added: “Regulations for Granting E- Non-Sponsor Tourist Visa for Citizens of the Following Countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Albania, Uzbekistan, Iran, Panama, Bhutan, Bosnia, Peru, Belarus, Turkmenistan, The Maldives, Georgia, Honduras, Salvador, Tajikistan, Guatemala, Vietnam, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Cuba, Costa Rica, Laos, Mexico and Nicaragua.

The regulations include that an applicant must have a passport that is valid till not less than six months of application, must be a resident or a holder of a valid visa of to one of these countries; The US, Canada, Australia and the UK, or Schengen countries at the time of the application, must have two-way flight and confirmed hotel reservation (in the Sultanate). The regulations also stated that accompanying spouse and children of a holder of this e- non-sponsor tourist visa can also benefit from it. The issue is valid for one month at a fee of OMR 20.



Check Also

A Filipina domestic worker was gifted a house and lot by her Emirati employer

A Filipina domestic worker in Abu Dhabi will soon be owning a house in her …